Doug Mote wins football contest

2017 HOMECOMING QUEEN NOMINEES – The Sudan homecoming queens are (From L-R): Beatriz Melendez, who will be escorted by Jesus Medrano; Lexi Bartley, who will be escorted by Noah Baker and Julie Juarez, who will be escorted by Ricky Cornejo. The homecoming queen winner will be announced on Friday as the Hornets host the Plains Cowboys.

(Staff Photo by Derek Lopez)

Doug Mote was the first place winner of the Lamb County Leader-News Football Contest this week with 17 points.

Charlie Bishop and Floyd Trevino tied with 16 points, so second and third place were determined by the tie-breaker, which was the combined score of Dublin and Breckenridge, 51.

Bishop’s guess of 48 points gave him second place honors this week, while Trevino finished in third place with a guess of 40 points.

The games that gave contestants the most trouble this week came from the NFL ranks as the Miami Dolphins fell to the New York Jets, 20-6 and the New Orleans Saints pounding the Carolina Panthers, 34-13.

Most people picked the Patriots over the Texans, Chiefs over the Chargers and Eagles over the Giants.

On the college slate of games, Oklahoma nearly slipped up against the Bears, but came out victorious, 49-41, while Georgia State gave a lot of people an X as they downed Charlotte, 28-0.

The majority of contestants picked Oregon over Arizona State, but the Sun Devils downed the Ducks, 37-35, while Tulane defeated Army and Utah State downed San Jose State.

In the high school slate of games, Littlefield picked up their first win of the season as the shutout Roosevelt, 40-0, while Amherst 45ed Whiteface, 49-0.

A lot of contestants picked Hermleigh over Anton, but the Bulldogs prevailed, 32-16.

Canadian handed Stratford their first loss of the season, 40-7, while Kennedale blew out Wichita Falls Rider, 62-26 and Coronado took down Randall at Lowery Field, 27-7.

Stephenville downed Decatur, 41-20, while Crosbyton took care of business against Springlake-Earth, 43-12. Sudan fell to Trinity Christian at Levelland, 34-20, while Olton fell just short to Bovina, 14-12.

15-5 finishers this week include, Dewayne Hayes, Gary Green, Jimmy Davis Sr., Missy Cunningham, Oscar Sanchez, Ronnie Martin and Richard Orozio, while those who finished 14-6 are: Donna Neinast, Floyce Pierce, Jimmy Davis Jr. and JR Herrell.

Those who finished 13-7 were, Bobby Cunningham, Ernest Hernandez, Ivan Estrada, James Hood, Jan Smith, Larry Turner, Lyndel Evans, Marcus Garcia, Nancy Smith, Scott Green and Tommy Cloninger.

12-8 finishers were, Chris Soliz, David Neinast, Evan Barrera, Gary Birkelbach, Junior Garcia, Richard Carter, Stevy Smith and Terrill Moorhead, while Jay Lee, Kay Cloninger, Larry Ashley and Robin Elliott finished 11-9 this week.

Bruce Williamson, Cheryl Green, Ed Dabrowski and Ronald Williams each finished 10-10 this week, while Teresa Dabrowski finished 9-11.

In the overall standing we have clear cut first, second and third place contestants as Trevino sits in first place with 62 points, Mote in second place with 58 points and Jan Smith in third place with 57 points.

In fourth place with 56 points are, Bishop, Gary Green, Pierce, Bobby Cunningham and Scott Green, while Martin, Ivan Estrada and Carter sit in fifth place with 55 points.

Davis Jr., Herrell, Turner, Tommy Cloninger and Birkelbach are in sixth place with 53 points, while Donna Neinast, Nancy Smith, David Neinast and Kay Cloninger are in seventh place with 52 points.

Tied for eighth place with 51 points are Evans, Junior Garcia and Ashley, while Hayes, Marcus Garcia, Soliz, Lee and Cheryl Green are tied for ninth place with 50 points and Hood, Moorhead and Williamson are tied with 49 points, rounding out the top 10.

The football contest is sponsored by AimBank, Brown Flying Service, Harlin Law Office, John Roley AutoCenter, Lance Insurance Agency, Lowes Maketplace, Lowes Pharmacy, Ace Hardward, McDonalds, Presciption Shop and Gifts, Rusted Rooster, Wellington State Bank and the Lamb County Leader-News.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet