Sports

Sat
19
May

State Track Meet

Kaitlyn Clardy, Anton: 6th in women’s pole vault

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433/

Wed
16
May

Amador finishes third at State

Springlake-Earth sent five athletes down to the State Track Meet in Austin this past weekend.

Senior, Cesar Amador, was the lone medalist, as he took third place in the men’s 800-meter run, clocking a time of 2:00.24.

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433//

Wed
16
May

Smith brings home silver, bronze medals at State Meet

Junior, D’Anna Smith, represented Littlefield in Austin this past weekend at the State Track Meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433//

Sat
12
May

Amherst Athletic Banquet

Amherst Bulldogs: Ramon Cueva- football, basketball, track and tennis; Alvaro Rodriguez - football, basketball and track; James Langston - football, basketball and tack; Jett Patterson - football, basketball, track and golf; Sergio Gonzales - football, basketball and track; Jesus Arredondo - football, basketball, track and golf; Victor Mendoza - football and basketball; Christian Trejo - football, basketball, track and golf; Mario Flores - football, basketball, track and golf; Lallo Munoz - football; Omar Reyes - football, basketball, track and golf and Cody Rodgers - football, basketball, track and golf. (Not pictured): ALonso Mendoza - football, basketball and track; Brian Ortega - football and basketball.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433/

Sat
12
May

Wolverines advance to Regional Semis with victory over Follett

By DEREK LOPEZ

The Springlake-Earth Wolverines’ baseball team overcame an early push by Follett to run away with a, 15-8, victory over the Panthers to earn the 1A Regional Quarterfinal Trophy at Caprock High School on Thursday.

Freshman, Jalen Solis, took the mound pitching six innings, giving up six runs and one walk, while earning three strikeouts. Senior, Isaiah Solis, closed the game in the seventh inning, giving up two runs and one walk. Jr. Vargas got things going for the Wolverines in the top of the first inning, as he hit a chopper to Gordillo at shortstop, who made a low throw to first that was dropped by Russell, giving the Wolverines a base runner.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433/

Wed
09
May

Wolverines clip Eagles, 16-4

By DEREK LOPEZ

The Springlake-Earth Wolverines’ ran away from O’Donnell late in their 1A Bi-District match-up on Friday at New Deal, taking the victory, 16- 4.

Freshaman, Jalen Solis, pitched five innings, earning seven strike outs, while giving up three walks and three runs. Senior, Isaiah Solis, came on in the sixth inning to close out the game pitching two innings, earning five strike outs, while giving up just one run.

“It feels good, I’m just a freshman doing a bunch of stuff that a lot of freshman can’t do,” Jalen Solis said. “I had my curveball working for me, they couldn’t hit it.”

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433/

Wed
09
May

Littlefield athletic banquet

Scholastic Achievment Awards L-R: Jonathan Rangel, Nick Garcia, Courtney Reed, Mardi Birkelbach, Samantha Parker, Alexsus Griggs, Matthew Arce and Luis Tarango

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433/

Sat
05
May

LJHS tennis competes at District Tourney

Littlefield Junior High tennis players competed in the Junior High District Tournament on May 1st.

The girls’ doubles team of Mahalia Huey and Nevaeh Williams took third place in the girls’ doubles bracket, as they defeated a Friona team in the first round, but lost to Muleshoe in the second round. They beat the team of Ashtyn Parker and Brynna Ray for third place.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433/

Wed
02
May

Regional Track Competitors

SCHOOL RECORD – The Sudan boys’ varsity 4x200-meter relay team of (L-R): Austin Conley, Christian Montes, Ruben Rodriguez and Ethan Pendergrass placed fourth in the event at the Region I-2A Regional Track Meet this past weekend, which was held at Ratliff Stadium. The team set a new school record in the event with a time of 1:31.84.

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433//

Wed
02
May

State Qualifiers

Springlake-Earth boys’ 4x400-meter relay team (LR): Rolando Arenas, Brandon Casares, Robert Mendoza and Cesar Amador

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition http://etypeservices.com/Lamb%20County%20Leader-NewsID433//

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports